Horse Barn

Yoho National Park, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/09/13

Facade of the Horse Barn at Yoho Ranch depicting the south elevation and demonstrating the simple, symmetrical and well-proportioned composition of this rectangular barn which features a large entrance door, second level hayloft doors, and a gambrel roof,; Cultural Resource Services, Calgary, 1999
Facade
Side view of facade, 1999.; Cultural Resource Services, Calgary, 1999.
Facade
Panorama looking north-west showing the pasture and the four operations buildings at Yoho Ranch, including the Horse barn (second building from the right), 1999.; Cultural Resource Services, Calgary, 1999.
Panorama

Horse Barn
Horse Barn
Garnge de cheval

Description of Historic Place

The Horse Barn is a rustic style, two-storey, rectangular log structure with dark brown, peeled log walls, white trim and a gambrel roof supported by log purlins. Constructed before 1939, the Horse Barn is an important component of Yoho Ranch, and is located in Yoho National Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Horse Barn is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Horse Barn is associated with the National Parks Warden Service and the long-standing role of horses in the conduct of warden patrols in the mountain parks. A support facility for the Ya Ha Tinda ranch, the primary equestrian center for the National Parks since 1918, the Yoho Ranch is a self-contained, single function complex that provides summer pasturage and an operational base for the horses that are involved in warden patrols in Yoho National Park. Originally constructed to accommodate dairy cattle at a nearby dairy farm, the Horse Barn is associated with the establishment of the Yoho Ranch as one of the original ensemble of permanent buildings relocated to the ranch in the early to mid-1950s. The Horse Barn is also associated with Slim Haugan, a well-known horse trainer in the western Parks Canada community.

Architectural value:
The Horse Barn is a good example of the rustic style of architecture. Purpose-designed to serve as a barn and proven to be extremely adaptable, the building features a central corridor plan with stalls to either side, and a large entrance door. The Horse Barn is constructed of mainly natural, local materials, and is a well-crafted, horizontal log building with square dovetailed corner joints.

Environmental value:
An essential component of the Yoho Ranch and the largest building on the site, the Horse Barn's scale, design and materials reinforce the picturesque character of the ranch in its mountain park setting. The Horse Barn is located on a level site on the northern side of the ranch property bordered by mature native spruce trees, and it commands a view of the horse paddocks, pasture, and cabin. The Horse Barn is a well-known visual landmark to local residents and to tourists traveling on the Trans Canada Highway.