Building D175

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

Exterior view of Dry Dock Pumphouse, Building D175, showing the building's form and massing.; (BCARS, HP352)
Exterior view

Drydock Pumphouse
Station de pompage de cale sèche
Building D175
Dockyard D175
Arsenal maritime D175

1885/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building D175 is a classically inspired one-storey, sandstone and concrete block building consisting of three attached gabled units arranged in a linear fashion, with a prominent masonry chimney rising from the central unit. The building features quoined corners, a widened rusticated stone base, and end windows and doors with rounded arches and keystones. Building D175 is located on the western apron of the drydock, within the Dockyard at CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building D175 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Building D175 is associated with Imperial west-coast naval defence and the development of west-coast merchant shipping. The construction of the drydock and Building D175 was a priority of the Admiralty and the Dominion government, resulting in the expansion of the role of the Imperial naval base at Esquimalt from one of a minor supply post to that of a supply, repair and provisioning depot. Building D175 was built to provide essential pumping services for the drydock, effectively ending the reliance of the Royal Navy on drydock facilities in San Fransisco. The pumphouse is also associated with Canadian defence operations beginning prior to World War II.

Architectural value:
Building D175 is a very good example of a pumphouse as a building type. The building's form and massing reflects the three original and distinct mechanical functions housed in the pumphouse, that is, the former engine house (western unit), the former boiler room (center unit), and the former caisson moving machinery (eastern unit). Constructed of good quality materials and craftsmanship, the building's scale, massing, fenestration pattern, detailing and exterior textures are classically inspired and are consistent with utilitarian and industrial buildings of the period.

Environmental value:
Building D175 is the only permanent building standing on the western apron of the drydock and is an integral part of the drydock system. The building's industrial appearance, in particular its form and massing, and its close proximity to the drydock reinforces the utilitarian character of the drydock system.