Bible Society Building

115-117 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the roof-line cornice and the proportions of the windows that are used throughout the 2nd and 3rd floor, 2004; City of Saint John
115-117 Germain Street - Cornice and Windows
This is a contextual photograph showing the building and its relationship with the building to the north and the alleyway to the south, 2004; City of Saint John
115-117 Germain Street - Contextual View
This photograph shows the storefront cornice and the placement of the sign as well as the recessed entranceway and pilastres, 2004; City of Saint John
115-117 Germain Street - Storefront

1886/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Bible Society Building is a three storey brick Italianate-Style commercial building at 115-117 Germain Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Bible Society Building is recognized by the City of Saint John for the longevity of two organizations, namely the Magee family business and the Canadian Bible Society. James K. Magee founded the prosperous Magee enterprise in the galvanized iron and metal business in 1854. Upon James' death in 1885 his brother Robert took over the business, and in 1886 Robert moved to this building and operated it as a tinsmith shop. The Magee family operated in this building for 30 years, from 1886 to 1916, before relocating to Princess Street.

The Canadian Bible Society obtained the building in 1916 and spent $3,000 altering it from its original industrial use to suit the society’s needs and its function as a religious mission. The Canadian Bible Society had started in 1805 and the New Brunswick District of the Canadian Bible Society has been a not-for-profit ministry since 1819. The building has operated as the Canadian Bible Society for nearly 90 years. The upper floors of this building have always served as apartments.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that define this Italianate-Style building are as follows: