Saint-Isidore Church

3915 Fondateurs Blvd., Saint-Isidore, New Brunswick, E8M, Canada

View of the sandstone church built on a hill above the village.; PNB 2005
View of the church on a hill

Description of Historic Place

Saint-Isidore Church is a Roman Catholic church blending the Roman, Gothic, and Neoclassical styles of architect Thomas Raymond. It is located at 3915 Fondateurs Boulevard in Saint-Isidore.

Heritage Value

The Saint-Isidore Church Provincial Historic Site was designated for its blend of architectural influences that include the Roman, Gothic, and Neoclassical styles according to plans provided by well-known architect Thomas Raymond and at the request of Father Louis Gagnon. The use of local quarried stones under the direction of Albert Boutet, with the assistance of local masons and woodworkers, and the interior decoration woodwork of Joseph Bédard, combine to produce this masterwork.

The construction of Saint-Isidore Church provided a training ground for a number of masons and woodworkers of the Acadian Peninsula.

Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 101.

Character-defining elements of Saint-Isidore Church include:
- built on a hill, the church towers above the village and surrounding area;
- the exterior consisting of large pieces of sandstone cut with sawed-sandstone corners;
- the interior with its Neoclassical elements, including the blend of wood and plaster coverings decorated with richly gilded sculptures;
- the cherry wood columns on the ground floor and the gallery columns covered with plaster with ionic capitals;
- the wooden floors, the lower part of the wood lath walls, the Roman-style stained-glass windows. The interior has many plaster mouldings and gildings on both the walls and the vaulted ceilings.
- the high altar, the work of Joseph Bédard; the painting representing St. Isidore the farmer by Sister Marie of the Eucharist of the Sisters of Charity of Quebec with its frame made by Joe Godin; the communion table made of sugar maple; the two side altars; the sculpted pulpit; the cherry-wood pews; the plaster Stations of the Cross, the oldest stored in the upper gallery with the original moulds having served as a covering for the columns and certain ornaments;
- the three large paintings in frames flush with the walls.

Province of New Brunswick