Pasquia Palaeontological Site, Jordon River

Arborfield RM 456, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/07/13

Excavating the fossil site, winter, 1991.; Government of Saskatchewan, Royal Saskatchewan Museum, 1991.
Fossil Site
Top view of fossil crocodilian skull.; Government of Saskatchewan, Royal Saskatchewan Museum.
Terminonaris Skull

Carrot River Palaeontological Site

Description of Historic Place

The Pasquia Palaeontological Site, Jordan River is a Provincial Heritage Property consisting of 100 hectares of land adjoining the south bank of the Carrot River near the Town of Carrot River. The site features exceptional deposits of Cretaceous-age marine fossils that were discovered in sediments eroding from the riverbank.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Pasquia Palaeontological site resides in the scientific information it reveals regarding the species and paleo-environment of a little known period of Saskatchewan’s geologic history. Fossils collected from the site represent the best record in Canada of vertebrate marine life from the period 92 to 95 million years ago. The quality and quantity of the marine fossils of this age are unmatched in North America. Among the sharks, cartilaginous and bony fish, and marine reptiles was a giant crocodilian (Terminonaris), the most complete and best-preserved of four such specimens known in North America. The site is also important for fossils of a group of toothed, non-flying aquatic birds, the oldest and most abundant collection of its kind, and for fossils of other species new to science.