The Martin House

162 Newtown Road - Route 211, Lower Newtown, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing house and grounds; Black Fox Manor, 2007
Showing house and grounds

The Martin House
Black Fox Manor

Description of Historic Place

The Martin House, located in rural PEI, is a two and one half storey house in the eclectic Queen Anne style. It is situated on spacious grounds. The registration includes the footprint of the building and surrounding grounds.

Heritage Value

The Martin House, a fine example of the eclectic Queen Anne style in rural Prince Edward Island, was constructed in 1900 by local contractor, Charlie MacKenzie. The original owners (Martins') worked for a wealthy Boston financier who built the house as a gift. The associated land was originally part of the estate of the noted Scottish proprietor, Lord Selkirk. Local legend notes that L.M. Montgomery, the Island's famous writer, stayed here while visiting Sir Andrew Macphail (soldier, writer, and McGill professor) at his homestead in nearby Orwell.

The current owners have extensively restored the house and operate it as inn called the Black Fox Manor.

Source: Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4310-20/M5

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Martin House is shown by the following Queen Anne style architectural elements:

-the gambrel roof design and the elaborate detailing including the cornices across the gable ends forming triangular pediments, the elaborate eave returns, the Palladian window in the upper gable
- the asymmetrical facade, the large chimney(s)
- the front verandah with ornate corner posts and balusters