Sainte-Rose-De-Lima Church

1981, route 355, , New Brunswick, E1X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/01/18

This image illustrates the wooden Gothic-style pointed arch windows, doors, and mouldings. ; PNB 2005
Front facade view of the church
This image presents the front facade of the church and five pointed arch windows along the side of the building.; PNB 2005
Corner view of the building

1908/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Église Sainte-Rose-de-Lima is a Gothic-style wooden Roman Catholic Church located at 1981 Route 355 in Sainte-Rose.

Heritage Value

This Gothic-style wooden church, the Église Sainte-Rose-de-Lima Provincial Historic Site was built in 1908, under the supervision of master carpenter Eucher Duguay. Eucher Duguay was born in 1854 at Saint-Raphael, Lamèque Island. He worked as a navigator and ashore as a shipwright for 27 years before taking up carpentry fulltime. Much of Duguay’s work in area churches, stores and hotels has been lost over time. The heritage value of this church is significant because it is a fine example of Eucher Duguay's skills and craftsmanship. The varnish finished pews, walls, columns and arched ceiling are of particular interest. Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 108.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Église Sainte-Rose-de-Lima include: - the original church layout including the centre section with columns; - the later additions including a gallery and bell tower; - the wooden Gothic-style pointed arch windows, doors, mouldings and pews; - the interior of natural wood with a simple coating of varnish; - the walls and the vaulted ceiling; - the bell cast by the Paccard foundry in France.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(2)