Absalom Ingram House

309 Engleburn Avenue, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior View of Absalom Ingram House; City of Peterborough

Description of Historic Place

The Absalom Ingram House is a vernacular 2.5 storey cottage located in the former Town of Ashburnham. Situated at the north east corner of what was once the Burnham Estate, the house served as the gatehouse for the property. Built in 1854, it is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1982-182.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Absalom Ingram House lies in its association with the Ingram family and their relationship with the Burnhams. Absalom Ingram had worked for Reverend Mark Burnham in St. Thomas, Ontario before being asked to come to Peterborough to take over the operations of the expansive Burnham Estate. Reverend Burnham built the house, which acted as a gatehouse to the estate, for Ingram in 1854 and sold it to him 12 years later. For the next 110 years, three generations of the Ingram Family occupied the house.

The Absalom Ingram House is a 2.5, three bay vernacular structure with some simple Georgian embellishments. A large addition, erected in 1902, extends from the northeast corner of the main block. The value of the addition lies in its adaptation of the original house to suit the growing needs of the Ingram family, specifically Margaret Butcher, nee Ingram, and her husband John, who had 6 living children. The addition was placed overtop of the original one storey wing, which was then moved back to become the summer kitchen. Aesthetically, it matches the main body of the house.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1981-165, Clerk’s Office, Peterborough City Hall.

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that describe the Georgian heritage characteristics of the Absalom Ingram House, including the addition are:
- Original sash windows
- Boxed soffits with gable end returns