John and Ann Brinson House

Carmanville South, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/04/13

Exterior view of side and front facade, John and Ann Brinson House (Carmanville South, NL); HFNL 2005
John and Ann Brinson House, Carmanville South

Description of Historic Place

The John and Ann Brinson House, built in the late 1800s, is a two storey steep gable roof house located at the end of a tree-covered lane in Carmanville South, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The John and Ann Brinson House has been designated because of its aesthetic and cultural value.

The John and Ann Brinson House has aesthetic value as it is an excellent regional example of vernacular design, noteworthy for its age. Built in the late 1800s, it is a representative example of the craftsmanship of outport builders, standing as a testament to the permanence of their construction techniques. While utilizing simple design elements which resulted in plain, neat symmetrical facades, such homes are impressive because of their quiet, refined simplicity.

The John and Ann Brinson House has cultural value as it evokes a certain sense of time and place. Carmanville, settled in the 1820s, was still a relatively young community when John Brinson constructed his home. It now stands as a physical and visual reminder of the formative days of the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-046-006, Carmanville South - John and Ann Brinson House

Character-Defining Elements

All those architectural elements which mark the property as an excellent regional example of vernacular design, including:
-steep gable roof with wooden roof shingles;
-return on eaves;