Berryman's Hall

131-141 Charlotte Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and the Roman arch windows on the top floor, the segmented arch windows on the second floor and three Roman archways at the storefront. ; City of Saint John
Contextual view of the building - 2004
This photograph shows the roof-line in the center of the façade.; City of Saint John 2004
Building's Roof-Line
This photograph shows a portion of the overhanging storefront cornice, dentils, and the top of one of the columns.; City of Saint John 2004
Storefront Cornice

Berryman's Hall
Lyric Theatre
Théâtre Lyric
Venetian Gardens
Full Gospel Tabernacle

Description of Historic Place

Berryman's Hall is located at a located at 131-141 Charlotte Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is a three-storey brick Italianate-Style commercial building.

Heritage Value

Berryman's Hall is designated a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of a Saint John commercial district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. This building is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. The diversified heritage value of Berryman's Hall resides in its role in commercial, social, cultural and spiritual history of Saint John. It has housed various businesses from the time of its construction.

About 1880, until the First World War, Berryman's Hall housed several grocery stores. It was the location of druggist Charles McGreggor, and fancy baker James Oliver Miller. For nearly 80 years (1890 until the late 1960's) the building served as a retail outlet for Ladies and Children's Wear. Edward Logan started a barbershop here prior to the First World War and Logan's Barbershop existed here until the late 1960's.

The heritage value of Berryman's Hall is also associated with its extensive role as a social and cultural venue. The Hall was used for many gatherings as well as labour and political meetings. Just prior to the First World War, until 1920, the Lyric Theatre was located on the second floor. Motion picture machines were installed and mixed shows of minor vaudeville were performed here. Through the roaring 20's, known as the golden age of night clubs, the Tango, the Charleston and other exotic steps were popular. The 2nd and 3rd floors of this building were used for a dance hall known as the Venetian Gardens reflecting. On February 25th, 1933, the dance hall caught fire, but was saved.

In 1933, The Full Gospel Assembly was founded in 1924. Due to the lively nature of revival meetings, the Assembly had been asked to leave the Carleton Public hall and find a new place of worship. Initially having to overcome obstacles to gain acceptance, The Full Gospel Assembly has been active for over 80 years in Saint John. The Full Gospel Tabernacle, as the building was then called, also suffered from fire, having three in their first eight years of existence, two of those on the eve of their first opening nights. Berryman’s Hall was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that identify the Italianate architectural style of this building include:
- decorative brickwork of corbels and pilasters throughout the principal facades;
- pediment in center of Charlotte Street façade;
- brick pilasters articulating the bays of the facades;
- high narrow Roman arch windows on the top floor and high narrow segmented arch windows on the second floor with projected brickwork outlining the arches and the sides of the windows;
- window arch openings with oversized sandstone and brick keystones and sandstone sills.

The character-defining elements that identify the commercial storefront include:
- projecting storefront cornice with modillions;
- cast iron columns with Corinthian capitals;
- roman archways at denoting entrance to theatre/assembly space with scroll work and transom windows;
- large storefront windows and panelled storefront bulkheads.

Community Planning Act