Home / Accueil

York Point Community Centre

346 York Point Road, Cornwall, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2015/05/08

West and front elevation; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2015
West and front elevation
East elevation; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2015
East elevation
West and front elevations, 2013; Phil Pater, 2013
West and front elevations, 2013

Other Name(s)

York Point School
York Point Community Centre

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2016/02/17

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The York Point Community Centre is a single gabled, wood shingle clad, former school house located in York Point, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The York Point Community Centre, formerly the York Point School, has been a landmark in its community for more than 150 years.

The first school in the area is believed to have been located on the south shore of the district along the waterfront at nearby Bass Cove and was established about 1841. A second York Point School, now known as the York Point Community Centre, was built at the MacEwen Road on property donated by Hugh MacEwen sometime between 1852 and 1863. The school was moved across the road to its current location in 1953 and a front entrance porch was added. Further renovations to the school were carried out between 1880 - 1890.

This one room school was supported, like many other rural schools, by the local Women's Institute group, who raised funds for improvements and renovations, including painting and chalk boards. In the 1960s, the windows were updated. The school was heated by a pot-bellied stove and often a student was tasked with ensuring it was lit each morning.

In 1972, the York Point School District had 129 students. With school consolidation in the province, the York Point School closed in 1973 and students attended the newly constructed Eliot River Elementary School in Cornwall. The York Point Women's Institute purchased the school and operated it as the Community Centre. The Centre included a day care centre facility from 1973 to 1977 and over the years many local community groups and organizations have used the building as a meeting place.

In 2014, the York Point Historical Society assumed ownership of the building and rehabilitation work, sympathetic to the heritage character of the former school, was undertaken to stabilize and refit the building for many more years of service as a community centre.

The York Point Community Centre continues to be valued as a community meeting place and centre hosting meetings and special events and is a tangible reminder of York Point's past.

Source : Heritage Places Files, Department of Education, Early Learning and Culture
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
File Number: 4310-20/Y3

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the York Point Community Centre is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the vernacular one storey, single gabled building
- the wood shingle cladding
- the steeply pitched roof
- the eave returns
- the size and spacing of the two six-over-six windows on the west elevation
- the entrance porch
- the centered front door

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Prince Edward Island

Recognition Authority

Province of Prince Edward Island

Recognition Statute

Heritage Places Protection Act

Recognition Type

Registered Historic Place

Recognition Date

2015/05/08

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Education and Social Well-Being
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Learning and the Arts

Function - Category and Type

Current

Leisure
Recreation Centre

Historic

Education
One-Room School

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Heritage Places Files, Department of Education, Early Learning and Culture Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island File Number: 4310-20/Y3

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

4310-20/Y3

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places