Hycroft

1489 McRae Avenue, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Driveway entry to Hycroft estate
Staircase, landing and leaded glass windows

Hycroft
University Women's Club

Description of Historic Place

Hycroft is a three-storey mansion built in 1909-1911 located at 1489 McRae Avenue in the First Shaughnessy area of Vancouver, British Columbia. It is set within the city's most exclusive neighbourhood which incorporates a mix of revival architectural styles. Large neo-classical columns on the front porte-cochere, a dove-grey façade, a green-tiled roof, mature landscaping and a set of wrought iron gates identify this significant site as 'Hycroft'.

Constructed in 1909-1911, Hycroft is valued for its historic, aesthetic and cultural significance.

The original owner, Canadian-born businessman Alexander Duncan McRae (1874-1946), helped define the growth of Western Canada, selling land to settlers and farmers on the prairies. He was a key industrialist in the B.C. lumber, mining and fishery industries, and was Quartermaster-General for the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. McRae was later made a senator by Prime Minister R.B. Bennett.

Also associated with Hycroft is Thomas Hooper, one of the most accomplished local architects of the time, and pioneer American landscape architect company Morell and Nichols which designed the gardens in the French style. Charles Marega crafted the ornate molded plaster decoration and sculpture throughout the house. The tile in the Green Solarium by U.S. Company "Grueby of Boston" and the green roof tiles from the Ludowici Company in Ohio are important international connections.

Of further importance is the association with the University Women's Club of Vancouver, which purchased the property in 1962 and retains ownership. This speaks to the strength and perseverance of this group. The Women's Club is valued for its educational and philanthropic contribution to the community and for being the second oldest university women's club in Canada.

Hycroft represents an example of freestyle Edwardian Classicism, combining elements of Neo-classical Revival, Italianate and Beaux-Arts. The concrete construction is unique and exterior architectural elements include the ionic columns and Juliet balconies on two elevations, the design and placement of windows, the green roof tiles, and the deeply bracketed eaves.

The interior is noted for its elegant rooms, ornamental plaster-work, wood (often oak) paneling, numerous fireplaces, grand central staircase, stained glass windows, solariums at both west and east ends, and the grand ballroom with its original sprung floor.

An integral component of Hycroft's historic significance is its setting. Designed to suit a prosperous family of the early Twentieth Century, it retains its elegant and extensive elements including a formal wrought iron entry gate, original garden statuary, and a spectacular view of the City.

Hycroft is a cultural landmark, one of the earliest and most imposing First Shaughnessy estates. It conveys a symbol of wealth and elegance as an early gathering place for Vancouver's social elite. The donation of this property to the federal government in 1942 as a military hospital exemplifies patriotism. This, along with later acquisition and subdivision of the estate by the University Women's Club in 1962, illustrates the economic reality of large Shaughnessy estates that were no longer viable in their original scale and form of ownership.

Source: City of Vancouver, Planning and Development Services, Urban Design Division

Character-defining elements of Hycroft include the following:

Siting, Context and Landscape Elements:
- Location on hill at edge of First Shaughnessy
- View of the city
- Central axial design of landscape and the resulting processional ways
- Interplay between the garden and the house via stairways, pathways, walls, patios, terracing, plantings
- Additional buildings on the site, such as the Coach House and Mews Cottage

Landscape Elements:
- Mature trees such as Giant Sequoia, Lombardy Poplars, Copper Beech, Davidia (Handkerchief tree), English Walnut, Blue Atlas Cedars, rhododendrons, azaleas, hollies, dogwoods
- Perennial beds
- Lawn pathways and great lawn space