Keaton Manor

1590, St. Paul, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R, Canada

Description of Historic Place

Keaton Manor is a two storey residence with vernacular Georgian architectural features including symmetrical elevations and a five bay front. Built in 1830 on a former Indian trail, now known as St. Paul Street West, this former inn and stage stop is located on St. Catharines' westernmost gateway. By-law 2000-264 designates the property for its heritage value in the City of St. Catharines.

Heritage Value

Built in 1830 on land purchased by Captain John McCarthy in 1828 and as an addition to the original 1812 stone part at the rear, Keaton Manor is rich in historical value. Captain McCarthy operated the property as an inn and stage stop, known as 'McCarthy's Tavern' shortly after its construction until at least 1837. Although never fully substantiated, McCarthy was rumoured to have shot the man responsible for killing General Isaac Brock, famous for his efforts in the War of 1812. Recent owners have continued the building's tradition as a bed and breakfast establishment and Keaton Manor has been recognized as a favourable destination for wine enthusiasts visiting the Niagara region.

The irregularly shaped, two storey building has a number of architectural elements that contribute to its unique character. The building's apparent style in the Georgian Vernacular is highlighted through its generally symmetrical elevations, five bay front, centre hall plan, side gable roof and paneled door. Constructed of clapboard walls, the building has two wings added on the south side with a kitchen and garage. The double hung windows are typical of the Georgian style, while the end gables are accented by two half-circular fan windows and are also trimmed and have decorative brackets with a pendant. The medium gabled roof of the front section is trimmed with a box cornice. The steps leading to the main door lead to a brick stoop with an entablature above the door. The building's architectural value is heightened upon recognition that there are few surviving former taverns or inns from this era.

Situated on a former Indian Trail in a scenic residential enclave at St. Catharines' westernmost gateway on Highway 8, the building has served as a landmark on one of the oldest roads in the Region of Niagara. While it is no longer used as a major trading route, the area is still valued for its status as a social meeting place, connecting its present use as a bed and breakfast to its historic beginnings as a tavern, inn and stage house. Set amongst landscaped grounds and numerous trees, such as the horse chestnut species, the location has proven to be a favourable location for tourists and businesspeople visiting the area.

Sources: “1590 St. Paul Street West: Keaton Manor”, Designated Properties, City of St. Catharines, 2007; Designation Report: Keaton Manor, City of St. Catharines, 2000.

Key elements that reflect the historic value of Keaton Manor include:
-construction in 1830 as an addition to an 1812 stone section at the rear
-connection to Captain John McCarthy, rumoured to have shot the man responsible for killing General Isaac Brock during the War of 1812
-use as a tavern/inn/stage house, one of the few surviving of its kind

Characteristics that display the property's architectural value, particularly its Georgian Vernacular style, include:
-symmetrical elevations
-five bay front