MacEachern Barn

7737 Northside Road, Rte. 16, Priest Pond, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Detail; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Detail

MacEachern Barn
Sea Breeze Farm

Description of Historic Place

The MacEachern Barn is a 2 ½ storey, steeply pitched, gable-roofed barn located on the former MacEachern Farm in the community of Priest Pond.

Heritage Value

The MacEachern Barn is valued for its age, construction method, integrity of original architectural elements, and its historical associations with the MacEachern family.

The MacEachern Barn is the largest of several outbuildings on the former MacEachern farm in the Prince Edward Island community of Priest Pond. Tradition has it that the community was named for Bishop Angus MacEachern (1759-1835) who owned property in the area that was bequeathed to various relatives upon his death. The MacEachern family were among the earliest settlers on the north side of eastern Prince Edward Island, many having emigrated with the Highland Scottish Glenaladale settlers in 1772. Angus MacEachern joined his family in 1790, following his religious training and mission work in Scotland. The MacEachern farm was once a 200-acre property held by various members and descendants of the MacEachern family, some of whom had re-located to Cape Breton. Brothers Tom and Alton MacEachern were the last of a long line of the MacEachern family who farmed this land, the last mixed farming operation on the North Side. The farm had been passed on to the MacEachern brothers from their father, Charles Edward MacEachern (1886-1968), who in turn inherited the land from his parents Daniel MacEachern (1844-1920) and Johanna Holland (1850-1934). Daniel was born in Cape Breton, the son of James MacEachern who left PEI and settled in Cape Breton.

The barn dates from about 1900 and was built in the English or pioneer style, a style favoured by the early Acadian and Scottish settlers. The well-maintained barn features steeply sloped roof lines with a long slope on the west elevation to protect from winds, A-framed dormers, and a centrally placed ventilator on the east elevation. Other outbuildings include a granary, pump house, and sheep building. An earlier residence, replaced by the current circa 1880 structure, was converted and used as a barn as was common practice on many farms. More recently the associated farmhouse has been rented for summer accommodation. The MacEachern Barn continues to be an important component of the landscape of its community.

Source: Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/M6

The heritage value of the barn is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the pitch of the roof with longer slope on west elevation
- the wood frame construction
- the stone foundation
- the placement of the doors
- the placement of the windows
- the two matching A-framed dormers, with fixed four-pane windows, on the roof of the eastern elevation
- the wood shingle cladding
- the centrally-placed roof ventilator on eastern elevation