East Point Fog Alarm Building

398 Lighthouse Road, East Point, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

North elevation
Rear elevation; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Rear elevation
ca. 1920; PARO/PEI Acc 3466/HF77.239.4 PEI Museum and Heritage Foundation Collection

Description of Historic Place

The East Point Fog Alarm Building is a single gable, vernacular building with classical architectural elements, located next to the East Point Lighthouse on the eastern tip of Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The East Point Fog Alarm Building is valued as one of the few remaining fog alarm buildings in the province. It is valued for its architecture, its age, and its connections with the marine and navigational history of the area, and its importance to its community as a cultural destination and visual landmark.

The East Point Fog Alarm Building dates from 1885 and was enlarged or, possibly rebuilt, in 1908 by local builder Bernard Creamer. The East Point Lighthouse was constructed in 1866-67 as an aid to navigation of the Gulf of St. Lawrence and Northumberland Strait. The wreck of a British warship, HMS Phoenix in 1882 on a reef off East Point received much press in the UK. Although an inquiry found the wreck to be caused by negligent navigation, many believed the location of the lighthouse to be in part responsible. The lighthouse was moved from the edge of the coast in 1885 and a fog alarm building was constructed. In 1908 it was once again necessary to move the lighthouse further inland, away from the eroding shore. At this time the fog alarm building was enlarged or reconstructed. The fog alarm building had an engine room with adjacent coal room, boiler room, and an engineer's / storage room. The 6' deep basement had a cistern. In 1917 changes were made when the steam powered system was replaced with a compressed air system - a type B diaphone fog alarm. A radio beacon was installed in the mid 1930s and the brick chimney was removed. In 1954, updates were made to the engines and compressors, which were replaced again in 1964. An electric fog alarm was installed in 1971. The building was vacant for a number of years until a local group assumed management of it, and provided tours of the lighthouse to visitors.

During the summer months, the East Point Lighthouse and Fog Alarm Building are open to visitors. The East Point Fog Alarm Building continues to be an important cultural destination and visual landmark in its community.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4320-20/E3

The heritage value of the building is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the two sections of the building
- the pitch of the roof
- the cedar shingle cladding
- the size and placement of the multi-paned sash windows
- the window trim
- the eave returns
- the location at East Point

Designated Historic Place

2012/10/03

Historic or Interpretive Site

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4320-20/E3