Silver Bush Campbell Farm House

4542 Route 20, Park Corner, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Silver Bush landscape view; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
Silver Bush landscape view

Story Girl House
Anne of Green Gables Museum

Description of Historic Place

Silver Bush Campbell Farm House is a well-preserved Gothic Revival farm house overlooking Campbell's Pond, also known as the Lake of Shining Waters, located in the rural community of Park Corner, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Campbell Farm House was built in 1872 for John Campbell (1834-1917) and his wife Annie Macneill (1848-1924). This farm property has been in possession the Campbell family since the Campbells first settled here in 1776. Annie Macneill Campbell was the aunt of internationally renowned author Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1942). Lucy Maud's mother, Clara Macneill Montgomery died when her only child was two years of age. Lucy Maud spent most of her early life in Cavendish with her maternal grandparents, but visited often at Silver Bush with her Campbell relatives in Park Corner. The home of Lucy Maud's paternal grandparents, Senator Donald and Louisa Montgomery located across the road from Silver Bush still stands and remains with Montgomery descendants.

Silver Bush has been very well maintained and most if not all of its original architectural features have been retained and it is in excellent condition. Many outbuildings are also located on the 110 acre property.

This home was extremely important to Lucy Maud Montgomery as she had many happy visits here which she chronicles in her journals. She gave the house the name "Silver Bush" and called the pond "Lake of Shining Waters". The home was the inspiration of many of her writings including her series of "Pat" books : "Pat of Silver Bush" (1933) and "Mistress Pat" (1935). Silver Bush was the setting of "The Story Girl" in the Anne of Green Gables series, published in 1911. It was here at Silver Bush that Lucy Maud Montgomery was married to Rev. Ewen MacDonald in July 1911. Many Montgomery enthusiasts travel from all over the world to visit Silver Bush, one of the Prince Edward Island north shore places that were so special to Lucy Maud Montgomery. Since 1960, Silver Bush has been welcoming visitors on a limited basis until the farm was developed into a poplar tourist attraction.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File # : 4310-20/S43

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Silver Bush Campbell Farm House is demonstrated by the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the centre gable on the front elevation
- the wood shingle cladding
- the wood window trim including hood mouldings
- the side and placement of the multi-paned wood windows
- the pitch of the wood shingled roof
- the gingerbread trim in the centre gable on front elevation and the gable ends
- the front door with side lights and transom
- the one storey addition to the back of the house
- the placement of the brick chimneys

Registered Historic Place

2010/06/03

Learning and the Arts

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE File # : 4310-20/S43