3040 Carroll Street

3040 Carroll Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V9A, Canada

Front view, 2011
3040 Carroll Street, 2011; City of Victoria, 2011
Oblique view from south, 2011
Side view from north, 2011

Description of Historic Place

3040 Carroll Street is a one-and-one-half storey Craftsman-style bungalow on a quiet residential street in the Burnside-Gorge neighbourhood of the City of Victoria, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

3040 Carroll Street is valued for its association with a significant Victoria family, and as a good example of a mail-order catalogue home in the Arts and Crafts style.

3040 Carroll Street was built in 1913 by and for members of the Ozard family - immigrants from Alderney in the Channel Islands. The Ozards arrived in Chatham, Ontario in the 1870s and farmed in Winnipeg around 1891 before moving to Victoria. The Ozards were significant figures in early-twentieth century Victoria. Carpenter Harry Macdonald Ozard, who built 3040 Carroll Street, managed the family farm on Tyndall Avenue at Gordon Head at a time when fruit farming was an important part of the rural economy. Marguerite Ozard was a teacher and served as principal of Craigflower School from 1920 until her retirement in 1932.

3040 Carroll Street is valued as a good example of a catalogue house. The form and components, such as stained glass and porch columns, were chosen by the purchaser from pattern books and delivered as a kit. Further value derives from the architecture of the bungalow, which is representative of American influence on the Arts and Crafts style. 3040 Carroll Street distantly echoes, at a modest and affordable scale, the Craftsman style that originated in the United States and the idea of the building as an artistically-crafted creation rather than as a purely functional edifice.

Source: City of Victoria Planning Department

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of 3040 Carroll Street include features typical of the Craftsman style of the Arts and Crafts period, such as:
-one-and-one-half storey height
-shallow-pitched side-gabled roof with shed-roofed dormers at front and back