Harrington Residence

281 Montague Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the front façade of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Harrington Residence - Front façade
This photograph shows the side façade of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Harrington Residence - Side façade

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1862, the Harrington Residence is a wooden, one-and-a-half storey Maritime Vernacular residence with a side-gable plan. It is located on Montague Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Harrington Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Harrington family.

The Harrington Residence is an example of typical Maritime Vernacular residential architecture from the mid-19th century in St. Andrews. It was moved from its original location across the street when Edwin Odell built his new home near that location. The residence’s street-facing façade has no entry and displays three symmetrical 6/6 wood-framed windows. The residence has eave returns and displays more 6/6 wood framed windows along the side façade. This residence was durably built by a ship carpenter.

The Harrington Residence was built circa 1862 for ship carpenter Patrick Harrington. Patrick was unmarried and resided here with his widowed mother and his sister. Patrick passed away here in 1882 at the age of 52. His widowed mother, who hailed from Cork, Ireland, remained here until her death in 1892. Patrick’s sister conveyed the home to widow Catherine Scallan in 1918, who in turn willed the home to the Catholic Church in 1927. After the property was moved it became a guest house and tea house.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, Town of St. Andrews

The character-defining elements of the Harrington Residence include: