Oromocto Cenotaph

MacDonald Avenue, Oromocto, New Brunswick, E2V, Canada

Overall view of the cenotaph; Town of Oromocto
Oromocto Centoaph
Close-up view of the bronze plaques; Town of Oromocto
Oromocto Cenotaph

Description of Historic Place

The Oromocto Cenotaph is a grey granite obelisk war memorial with several metal plaques attached, located in a grassed area on MacDonald Avenue in the Town of Oromocto.

Heritage Value

The Oromocto Cenotaph is designated a Local Historic Place for its importance in highlighting the military history of citizens in the Oromocto region, as well as for its bold architectural design typical of World War cenotaphs throughout Canada.

Erected in 1963 by the citizens of Oromocto in a grassed park setting at the center of the town, the monument is a good example of the post-war stone monuments erected as memorials to the fallen soldiers of World Wars I and II, the Korean Conflict, and various Canadian Peacekeeping missions. Three bronze plaques are mounted at the base of the cenotaph listing these events, along with the names of the local fallen soldiers of Wars War I and II.

Source: Town of Oromocto, Town Office, Historic Places File, “Oromocto Cenotaph”

The character-defining elements that describe the Oromocto Cenotaph include:
- the four meter-high obelisk design incorporating a smooth-faced cut grey granite rectangular shaft topped with a pyramid-shaped angled cap, all on a series of stepped rectangular plinths;
- the three cast bronze plaques attached to the front of the cenotaph, listing the dates and local victims of World Wars I and II, the dates of the Korean Conflict, and elements of the Canadian Peacekeeping missions;
- the larger park grounds surrounding the obelisk, with five flagpoles and shrub planting.

Heritage Conservation Act