Breen-Cummings Residence

94 Queen Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows a contextual view of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
94 Queen Street - Contextual
This photograph shows the dormer, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
94 Queen Street - Dormer

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1848, the Breen-Cummings Residence is a wooden one-and-a-half storey, Maritime vernacular residence. It is located on the northwest corner of Queen and Elizabeth streets in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Breen-Cummings Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Breen and Cummings families.

The Breen-Cummings Residence is recognized as a high-end example of a Maritime vernacular style home. This residence has a side-gabled roof with eave returns. It is very similar to the typical two-and-a-half storey Greek Revival style but the eave returns are not as large and the corner boards and entranceway are not as prominent as would be seen in the Greek Revival style, demonstrating a more subdued Cape Cod influence. The central entranceway flanked by modest 2/2 wood-framed windows and a centrally located dormer with eave returns add to the beautiful symmetrical simplicity of this residence. It is a perfect intact example of a middle class residence from the mid-19th century in Atlantic Canada.

The Breen-Cummings Residence is also recognized for its long-time association with a single bloodline. John Breen had the home built circa 1848 and lived here until his passing in 1894. Born in England, he came to New Brunswick as a young man. For nearly 50 years he carried on a shoe business and was also a seafaring man in coastal trade. During his declining years, his daughter and her husband, Mr. and Mrs. James Cummings, resided here with him. His family and friends were not certain of his age when he died. During census enumeration in 1890, he said he did not know precisely how old he was but knew he was over 100. His tombstone states that he was born in 1790. John Breen left the home to his three daughters, one being Mrs. James Cummings. James Cummings was Deputy Sheriff and Court Crier. James Cummings died in 1933 yet this residence was still owned by the Breen-Cummings family into the 1980’s.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, St. Andrews, N.B.

The character-defining elements of the Breen-Cummings Residence include: