Villa St. Croix

4 Parr Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
4 Parr Street - Contextual view
This photograph illustrates the distinguishing rafter tails below the eaves, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
4 Parr Street - Rafter Tails
This photograph illustrates the entranceway and the wooden pillars upon their stone bases, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
4 Parr Street - Entrance

Villa St. Croix
Mason Residence
Résidence Mason

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1917, Villa St. Croix is a wooden single storey Craftsman residence. It has a broad full length front veranda below large overhanging eaves. It is located on the southwest corner of Parr and Harriett streets in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

Villa St. Croix is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Mason family.

Villa St. Croix is recognized as a rare example of a Craftsman bungalow, a style that spurred from the Prairie style popularized by Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959). This style is characterized by the large veranda below wide overhanging eaves and the low-pitched hipped roof. The eaves are supported by short wooden posts and the eaves have exposed rafter tails, which is also a characterization of the Craftsman style.

Villa St. Croix is also recognized for its long time association with the Mason family. Arthur W. Mason had the home built circa 1917 after purchasing this large lot from the St. Andrews Land Company in 1916. Arthur was born in London, England, and was the eldest son of Sir George Mason. He lived with his uncle, Lord Blackford, in Compton Castle for some time. He came to Canada where he was associated with the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) in Montreal, later coming to the CPR-owned Algonquin Hotel. After having this home constructed, he received the appointment as Superintendent of Engineers of all CPR hotels. He maintained this home throughout his life, continuing to reside here after his retirement. In 1940, he founded and became general secretary of the Institute of Power Engineers of Canada, a professional organization made up of power engineers and people working in related fields. Mr. Mason passed away here in 1955. His wife passed away in 1966 and their son Charles, a retired Air Force Officer, sold the home in 1968.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, Town of St. Andrews

The character-defining elements of Villa St. Croix include:
- symmetrical one-and-a-half storey massing;
- window placement and proportions;
- low-pitched hipped roof;
- small central gabled dormer;
- wide overhanging eaves creating the roof for the full-width front veranda supported by wood and stone posts;
- geometrical patterns of the veranda balustrade;
- exposed rafter tails below eaves;