WILLIAM WOOD RESIDENCE

7504 - 106 Street NW, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

William Wood Residence; City of Edmonton
Front facade
Side facade

Description of Historic Place

The William Wood Residence is a two-storey home with clapboard siding, an intersecting gable roof with return eaves and an enclosed porch with a hipped roof. It is located on the corner of a residential street on two city lots in the neighbourhood of Queen Alexandra.

Heritage Value

The William Wood Residence is significant for its association with the development of the Queen Alexandra neighbourhood, as well as its design.

The William Wood Residence is significant for its association with the development of the Queen Alexandra neighbourhood. Residential development in the northern section of Queen Alexandra began in 1899, when the neighbourhood was part of the Town of Strathcona. As the population grew, so too did the need for residential homes, and this boom-time growth is represented by the Wood Residence. Built c.1912 for cattle dealer William Wood, the home was located in a sparsely populated section of the community several blocks south of the more developed area. After the real estate market collapsed in 1913 residential development in the area slowed considerably, and numerous vacant lots remained, some of which were not developed until after the Second World War. The William Wood Residence as a result remained relatively isolated, and as later infill development changed the streetscape the William Wood Residence became a visible reminder of the community's early roots.

The William Wood Residence has historical significance as an example of early 20th century building stock in Edmonton. The simple wood framed building adhered to such architectural principals of "honesty", "truthfulness" and "purposefulness" expressed by architectural critics like Englishman John Ruskin, and widely accepted throughout Alberta. The lack of ornamentation seen in the William Wood Residence represents the frugality and pragmatism of modernism in residential design emerging in the early 20th century. Its c.1912 date of construction and high degree of integrity make it an important and tangible link to Edmonton's past.

Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department File 659630

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the William Wood Residence is expressed in such character-defining elements as:
- intersecting gable roof with return boxed eaves;
- clapboard siding, corner boards and fascia boards;
- enclosed timber sided porch with wrap around glazing and front door entrance;
- the porch is framed by timber columns with 9 large fixed windows with smaller rectangular glazing panes running above them. The porch has latticework in-between the columns below a timber belt course (runs around the building sitting above the foundation level elsewhere). The door is on the south side with steps leading up to the level, two side lights with two smaller rectangular panes above them;
- within the porch is a large single sash window with a multiple paned upper sash (1 over 9 with triangular patterned finish on the upper portion). Timber door and surround with oval glazing. Both have timber architrave and a modest cornice;
- exposed foundation level with timber belt course above;
- timber door with timber architrave and a modest cornice, that sits between the basement level and ground floor;
- brick chimney;
- bay window with three single hung timber sash windows (1 over 1) capped with a simpler timber cornice;
- double sash (1 over 1) windows on the second floor with timber architrave and modest cornices;
- single sash (1 over 1) windows on the ground floor with timber architrave and modest cornices;