Thomas Linton Residence

25 Gooderich Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/08/18

Image showing the context of the Thomas Linton Residence within the residential complexe. 25 Gooderich is on the righthand side of the image.; City of Saint John
Thomas Linton Residence - Complex façade
This image shows the entrance to the Thomas Linton Residence; City of Saint John
Thomas Linton Residence - Entrance
This image shows the upper storey window details of the Thomas Linton Residence; City of Saint John
Thomas Linton Residence - Window

Description of Historic Place

The Thomas Linton Residence is located along an intact streetscape in an upscale residential area of the old Victoria Ward or Mount Pleasant neighbourhood overlooking the Central Peninsula of Saint John. It is a two-storey brick Second Empire residence forming half of a two-unit complex.

Heritage Value

The Thomas Linton Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Thomas Linton.

The architectural value of this handsome brick residence is found in its elegant interpretation of Second Empire style. The mansard roof and varied window forms, as well as the wooden door details, are typical Second Empire features. The whole two-unit complex features a symmetrical massing. The ornamentation of the lower storey is Italianate, with a prominent brick corbelled cornice supporting the mansard roof and plain rectangular windows at the main level. The mansard roof is punctuated by one shallow dormer with a round headed window and a typically Second Empire tapered tower with three triangular dormers, rising from the semi-octagonal bay windows of the main storey and ending in a pinnacle.

This residence is also recognized for its association with Thomas Linton. The first known occupant of this home was Thomas A. Linton in 1895. By the turn of the century he had left the residence and many tenancies thereafter were also short. T. A. Linton was an accountant with the popular firm of O. H. Warwick, china dealers, and later went into business on his own account as a china dealer. Thomas Linton was best known as a promoter of sport hunting and fishing in New Brunswick. He helped organize and promote the Saint John Kennel Club and became the secretary. He was also the secretary for the Saint John Branch of the New Brunswick Fish and Game Protective Association.

Source: Planning and Development Department – City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of the Thomas Linton Residence include: