Trinity Anglican Church

5005 Main Street, Dorchester, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

As see from the northwest; Village of Dorchester
Interior view; Village of Dorchester
Window dedicated to Mona and Frank Dobson and Celia Baird.; Village of Dorchester

Description of Historic Place

The Trinity Anglican Church is a white wood-framed Gothic Revival church with an open belfry located on Main Street in Dorchester. This church was built in 1840.

Heritage Value

The Trinity Anglican Church was designated for its association with the Anglican Church, for its association with several of Dorchester’s eminent families, for its architecture and for its stained glass windows.

The Trinity Anglican Church is recognized for its association with the Anglican Church. The Anglican Church of Canada is the third largest church in Canada, after the Roman Catholic Church and United Church, consisting of 800,000 registered members. Anglicans were numerous among the United Empire Loyalists who fled to Canada after the American Revolution. The Anglican Church was a dominant feature of the compact governments that presided over the colonies in British North America.

The Trinity Anglican Church is also recognized for its association with several of Dorchester’s eminent families. Parishioners Keillor, Chandler, Botsford, Smith, Palmer, Gilbert, Weldon, Hannington, Teed, Hickman, Oulton and Chapman were amongst the most influential and prosperous early families in Dorchester. They dominated community affairs, politics and business in Dorchester and had interests throughout Westmorland County. These families were mostly descendants of emigrants from Yorkshire, England or descendants of United Empire Loyalists. The Sir Albert Smith Memorial Pulpit and the Lady Smith Memorial Tablet recognize these eminent benefactors of the Church. Other tablets are dedicated to Judge William Botsford Chandler and to Robert Godfrey.

The Trinity Anglican Church is also recognized for its architecture. Built in 1840 and consecrated on August 21, 1843, the Trinity Anglican Church is a fine example of small-scale Gothic Revival religious architecture in Atlantic Canada. Gothic Revival architecture was dominant in Canadian public buildings throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, eventually influencing residential and small church architecture. These churches adapted Gothic elements such as pointed arches and tall central spires. The church was improved and embellished over the years. In 1870, a new Tracher pipe organ made in Germany was installed. A new bell purchased in Baltimore, was installed in the belfry for Christmas 1886. In 1888, the chancel was completely refitted with credence bracket, a lectern and a more appropriate Holy Table. In 1890, the new Gothic pointed-arch windows were put into place and new, more comfortable “railway” seats were purchased.

The Trinity Anglican Church is recognized for its stained glass windows. The twelve Gothic pointed-arch window frames were made in an Oxford Nova Scotia mill. The headings depicting the Four Gospels and the cathedral glass came from Montreal. The great East Window was dedicated in 1888 in memory of Harriett Forsayth, the mother of Joshua Chandler’s widow, the former Minnie Higgins. This window, said to be one of the most valuable pieces of ecclesiastical art in the country, compromises three lights depicting the Birth, the Baptism and the Ascension of Jesus. The sanctuary window commemorates David and Lydia Chapman and their six children who died in their infancy, while the Easter window is dedicated to George W. Chandler and his wife. Another window is dedicated to Mona and Frank Dobson and Celia Baird.

Source: Dorchester Village Office, Local Historic Places file #3

The character-defining elements of the Trinity Anglican Church include: