Katherine Stephen Home

43, North Street, Perth, Ontario, Canada

View showing position on the street; RHI 2006
Front view; RHI 2006
View reflecting the building height; RHI 2006

Description of Historic Place

Constructed in 1863, the Katherine Stephen Home is a two-and-a-half storey house located at 43-45 North Street. It is close to the corner of Gore and North Streets in downtown Perth.

The Katherine Stephen Home has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Perth, By-law 2523 on 24 January 1984.

Heritage Value

Originally this house was the residence of William Lillie and his family. Lillie constructed the building in 1863 to accommodate his family. Lillie was a blacksmith and iron founder and purchased the lot due to its proximity to the blacksmith shop located at the corner of North and Gore Street. After acquiring the lot, Lillie built his home and the iron foundry as it was in close proximity to the blacksmith shop and livery stable. The home he constructed for his family remained a single family residence until 1973, when Edwin Evans acquired the property from his sister, Gertrude M. Breakall. Mr. Evans changed the building into a double house and 43-45 held apartments, while he lived in the other half.

The vernacular design of the Katherine Stephen Home draws broadly from Georgian and Neo-Classical influences. The house is constructed on a square plan with cut sandstone on the front façade, and rubble stone on the back and east sides. Large stone quoins dovetail the corners of the building. There are dormers in the gable roof which is decorated by plain wood trim.

The structure is valued for its relationship to the complex of buildings which originally stood on the corner of North and Gore streets. These included an iron foundry, blacksmith shop, one frame residence and one stone residence. Only the Katherine Stephen Home and the stone residence remain on the site.

Sources: Town of Perth, By-law 2523; Town of Perth, LACAC Files; Heritage Perth

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Katherine Stephen Home include its:
- proximity to the building that housed the blacksmith in Perth
- square plan
- construction of sandstone, cut stone on the front façade and rubble stone on the east and back walls
- large stone quoins
- gable roof with two dormers on the front and one on the rear
- plain wood trim decorating the roof
- transom and sidelights surrounding the entranceway
- orientation on the corner lot at North and Gore streets, once an element of a broader area of homes and commercial structures

William Lillie

Town Hall 80 Gore St. East Perth, Ontario K7H 1H9