Gauthier House

3281, Peter Street, City of Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Gauthier House, 2003; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2003
Exterior Photograph

Description of Historic Place

The Gauthier House is a two storey structure built in the Ontario Cottage Style. Built around 1911, this red brick dwelling is located on the south side of Peter Street, between Brock and Tournier Streets, in the former Town of Sandwich (now west Windsor).

It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Windsor By-law 153-1998.

Heritage Value

Situated on the south side of Peter Street, between Brock and Tournier Streets, the Gauthier House is located just one block south of the historic core of the former Town of Sandwich. The Gauthier House is an important remnant of the former Town of Sandwich's early streetscape and it is a rare example of an Ontario Cottage, in the Windsor area. This house was associated with prominent members of the former Town of Sandwich.

The Gauthier House was built in circa 1911. The first occupant of the home was Zacharius Seguin, a Roman Catholic school board trustee. Wallace Gauthier, for whom the house is named, purchased the property in 1927. He remained in the home for some fifty-five years.

The Gauthier House is a two storey, red brick house built in the Ontario Cottage Style. It is characterized by its symmetrical facade, with a central entrance flanked by two rectangular windows. The steep front gable has a single double-hung window with a slight segmented arched head. It also features a simple front porch with a hip roof, four wooden support posts and a low balustrade.

Sources: City of Windsor By-law 153-1998; Building Analysis Form, January 1999.

Character defining elements that express the heritage value of the Gauthier House include its: