Defensible Lockmaster’s House

Rideau Canal National Historic Site of Canada, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/07/06

General view of the west façade of the Defensible Lockmaster’s House, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
General view
General view of the east façade of the Defensible Lockmaster’s House, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
General view
General view of the east façade and veranda of the Defensible Lockmaster’s House, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.

1842/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located on the Rideau Canal, the Defensible Lockmaster’s House stands on an artificial island overlooking the canal and the area around Davis Lock Station. It is an austere, single storey dwelling built of rubble cut stone evenly coursed with a hipped-roof that has a centre brick chimney. The elevations feature loopholes and sash windows. The main entrance is sheltered by a gable-roofed, stone porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is a very good example of a building associated with the construction and operation of the Rideau Canal. The house illustrates the theme of military defence strategy for the United Canada’s in the second quarter of the 19th century, and the evolution and transformation of the waterway as a federal public work. It was built in 1842 as a defensible residence for the lockmaster.

Architectural Value
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is valued for its very good aesthetic design. With its simple square massing, the building is an exceptionally well-preserved example of a dual-purpose military / residential structure, which testifies to its very good functional design. Features associated with the military era include its classical hip roof, symmetry, masonry construction and loopholes while residential features include replacement sash windows. Its form and materials indicate its evolution from a military role towards a predominantly residential use. Very good craftsmanship can be seen in the stonework.

Environmental Value
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House reinforces the present character of Davis Lock Station and is a familiar landmark to residents and to visitors. Near the Rideau canal, the Defensible Lockmaster’s House retained its historic character with the site despite the growth of once cleared trees and shrubs.

Sources: Joanna H. Doherty, Defensive Lockmaster’s Houses, Davis and Upper Brewer Lock Stations, Rideau Canal, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Reports 88-080 and 88-081; Lockmaster’s House, Davis Lock Station, Rideau Canal, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 88-080.

The following character-defining elements of the Defensible Lockmaster’s House should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and very good functional design and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple, one-storey massing;
-the hip roof clad in metal shingles, and the central chimney;
-the exterior walls constructed of rubble cut stone evenly coursed masonry;
-the loopholes, the doors and the limited number of windows;
-the interior configuration.

The manner in which the Defensible Lockmaster’s House reinforces the present character of the Davis Lock Station and is a familiar local landmark, as evidenced by:
-its overall scale, design and materials, which harmonize with the landscaped surroundings of the lock station;
-its visibility, due to its exposed and prominent position adjacent to the lock chamber, which makes it familiar to local residents and visitors.