George Gard House

90 Prince William Street, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Showing front elevation; Alberton Historical Preservation Foundation, 2009
Showing front elevation
Showing front elevation; Private Collection, 1971

Description of Historic Place

This two-and-one-half storey house features a gable roof with eave returns. A verandah sweeps across the front elevation and a hipped roof porch is attached to the side of the residence. The house is situated at the end of Prince William Street north of the former railway tracks. It is surrounded by trees on its north, east, and west sides.

Heritage Value

The house is valued for its historical association with local builder and craftsman, George Gard (1857-1946).

George Gard was the son of Samuel Gard of Mill River. He learned cabinet making at an early age and moved to New York where his skills were employed in many elaborate houses. George eventually returned to Alberton where he constructed a new home, saw mill, and a window and door factory. During his career, he built twenty three homes, the first Alberton High School, the Albion Terrace Hotel (now part of Western Hospital) and the second St. Peter's Anglican Church in Alberton which was destroyed by fire in 1927.

He built this dwelling in 1911 and it remained his home until his death in 1946. At that time, the home was purchased by Fred Bowness. In 1981, its ownership passed to the O'Meara family.

Although vinyl siding has been added to the exterior, the original fenestration remains intact and the roof still features eave returns. Many interior elements of the house have been retained which reflect the talented workmanship of George Gard, the original owner.

File #: 4310-20/A44

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing and wood frame construction
- the gable roof with eave returns
- the decorative verandah across the front elevation
- the position of the windows and doors (fenestration) which appears to be maintained
- the attached hipped roof porch on the side of the house

Registered Historic Place

2010/03/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/A44