111-117 Downie Street

111, Downie Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the upper storey 12 over 1 windows.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Of note are the pilaster accents similar to those of adjacent building, 105-109 Downie Street.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Of note are the key stones above the upper storey windows.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.

Description of Historic Place

111-117 Downie Street is located on the east side of Downie Street, west of Waterloo Street, in the City of Stratford. The two, three-storey buff brick commercial buildings were constructed in 1906 and 1908.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 2000, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 1-2000).

Heritage Value

Located south of Market Street, 111-117 Downie Street played a pivotal role in the establishment of the commercial district, south of Market Square, in downtown Stratford. In conjunction with the similar, adjacent buildings at 105-109 Downie Street, these structures form a continuous block of early 20 century commercial buildings.

111-117 Downie Street is associated with Joseph John O'Brien. He owned the land on which 111-117 Downie Street was built and conducted his well known tobacco and cigar business from this location. Over 100 years later the property still functions as a vibrant commercial and residential property in the downtown core.

111-117 Downie Street reflects a simplified Edwardian Classicism, a style common in commercial architecture during this period. Edwardian architecture is reflected in the buildings' modest design, restraint in detailing, and simplified, but formal composition. The buff brick exterior produces the appearance of a smooth surface, subtly accentuated with pilaster accents. A cornice adorned with modillion blocks and a frieze, is shared with 105-109 Downie Street.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 1-2000.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 111-117 Downie Street include its:
- location in the commercial district among historical buildings
- three-storey buff brick exterior
- flat roof
- pilaster accents
- cornice with modillion blocks and frieze
- marquee banding
- upper, double-hung, 12 over 1 windows
- sandstone lintels
- brick voussoirs and keystones

2000/01/10

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Stratford, ON N5A6W1