Andrew Lodge

Lac-à-la-Pêche, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

General view of Andrew Lodge, showing the central volume with a pitched roof and sloping dormer, and the two projecting wings with hip roofs, 1990.; Canadian Parks Services / Service canadien des parcs, 1990.
General view
Interior view of Andrew Lodge, showing its stone fireplace with a series of voussoirs surmounting the low-frame arch of the hearth, 1990.; Canadian Parks Services / Service canadien des parcs, 1990.
Interior view
Corner view of Andrew Lodge, showing its log construction and saddle-notched corners, 1990.; Canadian Parks Services / Service canadien des parcs, 1990.

Andrew Lodge
Andrew Inn
Auberge Andrew

Description of Historic Place

Andrew Lodge sits among the trees at La Mauricie National Park of Canada where it enjoys a magnificent view of Lac à la Pêche. It is a one-and-a-half storey, log building composed of a central volume with a steeply pitched roof, and two hipped roof wings. The overhanging eaves of the roof’s central, sloping dormer provides a roof for the verandah and is supported by posts. An offset stone chimney projects from the roof of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Andrew Lodge is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Andrew Lodge is associated with the history of recreational fishing and hunting which, along with logging, have been the cornerstones of the economic development of the Trois-Rivières region for nearly ninety years. The lodge served as the manager’s house for the Laurentian Club until 1952. It was then owned by the Wabenaki Fish and Game Club until it was expropriated by the Government of Quebec in 1972. In 1977, the lodge became part of La Mauricie National Park of Canada.

Architectural Value
Andrew Lodge is valued for its very good aesthetic qualities. Its classical appearance is demonstrated by the symmetry of its plan in the shape of a compact ‘H’. This classic design is the result of the influence of architect William Maxwell (1874-1952), who began work with his brother Edward in 1902. It is a known example that illustrates the new architectural direction resulting from the brothers’ collaboration. The building also demonstrates very good craftsmanship and materials in its log construction, which was typical of logging camps and a number of buildings of private hunting and fishing clubs.

Environmental Value
Andrew Lodge reinforces the present character of its natural park setting at La Mauricie National Park of Canada, contributing to its surrounding landscape through its form and materials. It is a familiar building in the area.

Sources: Michel Bedard, Les gites Wabenaki et Andrew, lac à la Pêche, parc nationale de la Mauricie, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-012. Andrew Lodge, La Mauricie National Park, Lac à la Pêche, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-012.

The following character-defining elements of Andrew Lodge should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic design, good functional design, and very good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the symmetry of its plan in the shape of a compact ‘H’;
- the central volume with a pitched roof and sloping dormer, and the two projecting wings with hip roofs, as well as the offset stone chimney;
- the roof overhang, which allows sufficient space, on the façade, for a verandah;
- the log construction with saddle-notched corners;
- the asymmetrical arrangement of multi-pane casement windows;
- the interior plan, which comprises a small central common room;
- the original interior finishes, including the walls, partitions and ceilings that are covered with small, varnished and ‘V’-jointed boards;
- the dressed and varnished exposed beams;
- the interior door bays with rectangular light transom;
- the stone fireplace with a series of voussoirs surmounting the low-frame arch of the hearth and a stone band course that takes the place of the mantelpiece.

The manner in which Andrew Lodge reinforces the present character of its natural park like setting and is a familiar building in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall massing, design and materials, which harmonize with its natural park and lake surroundings;
- its familiarity within the area due to its location at La Mauricie National Park of Canada.