68 Caledonia Street

69, Caledonia, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Facade, 68 Caledonia Street, 2008
Of note is the round window in the decorative front gable.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Of note is the front doorway with a camber top and decorative woodwork.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Detailed View, 68 Caledonia Street, 2008

Description of Historic Place

68 Caledonia Street is on the north side of Caledonia Street, west of Jones Street, in the City of Stratford. The one-and-a-half-storey buff brick residence was constructed in 1876.

Heritage Value

68 Caledonia Street is a one-and-a-half-storey brick cottage that combines elements of the late Regency style with an Ontario Cottage gable. Typical of the late-Regency style are the hip roof and generous fenestration. Of interest is the decorative round window set in the front gable, the decorative brackets at the eaves, and the ornate brickwork displaying base, corner and frieze detail around the windows. The original central doorway to the cottage has a camber top and decorative woodwork.

The residence was built in 1853 for John Buchan, the first post master of nearby Fullarton Village. Buchan took up residence at 68 Caledonia Street in Stratford upon his retirement, and became very active in the Stratford community.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 3-98

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the design or physical value of 68 Caledonia Street include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey brick exterior
- hip roof
- decorative front gable with round window
- central front entrance
- generous fenestration
- double hung camber top windows
- decorative brackets and eaves
- ornate brickwork

1998/01/12

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk-Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 6W1