Malone

62 Dunlop Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
Malone

Description of Historic Place

Malone is located in the former community of Auburn, now a small part of northeastern Peterborough. Situated on the north west side of Dunlop Street, Malone is flanked on the west by both the old CNR right of way, and the Otonobee River. The property is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough bylaw 1978-181.

Heritage Value

Malone's heritage value resides in its architectural significance in being the only surviving house designed by the noted Peterborough architect George Stewart. The vertical log construction of this restored 1852 Regency House is rare for Peterborough. It has large Regency style windows, a verandah, and an Ontario Gothic front facing gable. The Malone house is one of the first homes in the area to have indoor plumbing in the bathroom.

Malone is also considered important for its associations with the early settlers of the Peterborough area. Malone was built in 1852 in the community of Auburn, which was part of the original land granted to Thomas A. Stewart by the Crown in 1822. It was constructed for Eleanor Dunlop, nee Stewart, on land given to her as a wedding present from her father. George Stewart, her brother, designed the house as a copy of their parent's home, Auburn.

Source: Office of the Clerk, Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1978-181

The key heritage elements of Malone include:
-the vertical log construction, also known as stockade wall construction, with its exterior rough-cast wall finish
-gabled roof with central gable in front facade
-the wraparound verandah surrounding three facades of the house with bell cast roof
-the main entrance including double leafed entry doors with wood panels, and large six panelled sidelights decorated with the thistle of Scotland and the harp of Ireland
-all original fenestration

George Stewart