Magee House

104 Richmond Street, Wolseley, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

View from Southwest, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Magee House

Magee House
Magee Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Magee House is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Town of Wolseley on one lot at 104 Richmond Street. The property features a small, two-storey fieldstone house built in 1896.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Magee House lies in its association with Robert A. Magee. Magee was one of the original settlers in the area, arriving in 1883. He was a veteran of the 1885 rebellion, first mayor of Wolseley and served in the Saskatchewan Legislature as the MLA for Moose Mountain from 1912-1921. Magee constructed this house in 1896 and later added a small one storey addition. The home is one of the oldest buildings in town.

The heritage value of the building also lies in its architecture. The building is one few buildings in town made of fieldstone and features a mansard roof with dormer windows. The inset brick quoins and framing around the windows and doors gives the fieldstone construction a sophisticated appearance. The mixing of the vernacular fieldstone walls with the Second Empire-inspired roof makes it one of the most prominent and unique homes in the community.

Town of Wolseley Bylaw 01/00.

The heritage value of the Magee House resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s original vernacular construction, such as the fieldstone exterior walls;
-those elements that reflect the influence of Second Empire architectural style, such as the mansard roof and the dormer windows;
-those elements that reflect the building’s association with Robert Magee, including the original stone work and the small addition to the rear of the building.

Politics and Political Processes