St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

17621, St. Andrew's, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the frame vestibule.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Of note is the lancet window with fork pattern tracery.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.

Stone Church
17621 St. Andrew's Road

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and Cemetery is located at 17621 St. Andrew's Road on the north side of St. Andrew's Road, west of Escarpment Sideroad in the Town of Caledon. The one storey stone church and cemetery were constructed in 1853.

The property was designated by the Town of Caledon in 1983 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 83-131).

Heritage Value

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and Cemetery is associated with Scottish immigrants who settled in the area in the 1820s and 1830s. In 1853 Allan McKinnon donated land for the construction of a new church and cemetery on Archibald Ferguson's land. Completed the same year, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church was built under the direction of Reverend Alexander Lewis and remained active until 1965 when the congregation amalgamated with that of Knox Presbyterian Church in Caledon East. Special services continue to be held annually at the church.

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church is a good representation of early Protestant church architecture and is one of the few such “pioneer” churches remaining. Built from field limestone, the simple structure features eight lancet windows and corniced boxed eaves with returns at the gable ends. A frame vestibule with two small windows and a door marks the entrance to the church.

Sources: Town of Caledon By-law 83-131; St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church & Cemetery Profile Leaflet.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church and Cemetery include the:
- datestone in gable end
- gravestones of Caledon inhabitants