Credit Valley Railway Station

78, William Street, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the bellcast eaves.; Paul Dubniak, 2009.

Former Credit Valley Railway Station
McBride Hunter House
78 William Street

Description of Historic Place

The Credit Valley Railway Station is located at 78 William Street, on the northwest corner of William Street and Ontario Street, in the City of Mississauga. It is a one storey frame building with a two storey tower, constructed in 1879.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1979, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 641-79.

Heritage Value

The Credit Valley Railway Station is associated with the Credit Valley Railway. The station was built in 1879, at the Streetsville Junction, on the northern outskirts of the village. It was in Streetsville that the tracks divided with one line travelling west to St. Thomas and the other north to Orangeville. In 1883 Credit Valley Railway was purchased by Canadian Pacific Railway, which continued to operate the station until 1914, when a new brick station was built in the village centre. After the station was closed, the building was moved to its present location and it was converted into a residence.

The Credit Valley Railway Station is a good example of the Picturesque style of architecture. Typical of this style is the complex massing used in rail station design in the late 19th century. The rectangular plan with an attached two storey cylindrical tower on the southeast corner breaks the roofline. The roof of the main block is a steeply pitched hip roof, with broad bellcast eaves supported by large brackets. The walls are of frame construction, now covered in aluminium siding, though the tower still retains its original board and batten siding.

Source: The City of Mississauga, By-law 641-79.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Credit Valley Railway Station include its:
- one storey construction
- two storey tower with board and batten cladding
- steeply pitched hip roof
- rectangular plan
- large bellcast eaves with supporting brackets
- windows
- entrance

1979/09/10

Station or Other Rail Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 201 City Centre Drive 9th Floor, Community Services Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4