Peterborough Family YMCA

475 George Street North, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Historic YMCA postcard
City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
The Peterborough Family YMCA

Peterborough Young Men's Christian Association

Description of Historic Place

The Peterborough Family YMCA building is a three and one half storey red brick structure located at 475 George Street North in downtown Peterborough. It has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1985-151.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Peterborough Family YMCA building resides in association with some of Canada's leading architects, which include local architect William Blackwell and his son Walter Blackwell. Built in 1895 and originally designed by William Blackwell, this substantial victorian structure has Romanesque Revival features that are also captured in the 1930's addition designed by Walter Blackwell. Later modern additions were constructed in 1969 and 1978 by Craig and Zeidler, and Allen, Brown and Sheriff of Toronto, respectively.

The Peterborough Family YMCA building's heritage value also resides in its contribution to the downtown streetscape. As well as being an imposing physical presence, it is an anchor building to an important Civic Square in Peterborough, which, in addition to other public buildings, includes the City Hall and the Armouries.

The Peterborough Family YMCA building is also important because of its association with the Young Men's Christian Association. Built with the funding of local benefactress, Charlotte Nicholls, it served as the home for this growing Association. A number of different facilities have been included in the building over the years, including dormitories, a bowling alley, billiard hall,hall, gymnasium, and pools.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1985-151

Character-Defining Elements

The key elements that describe the heritage value of the Romanesque Revival features of the Peterborough Family YMCA include:
-the red brick walls resting on a heavy rough cut limestone foundation
-the octagonal tower projecting from the northeast corner