Graydon House

62, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the location of Graydon House on Queen Street South.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Graydon House
Of note is the arched entrance, yellow brick quoins and paired brackets.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Graydon House
Featured are the flat arch radiating voussoirs and dichromatic brick in checkerboard pattern.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Graydon House

Graydon House
62 Queen Street South

Description of Historic Place

The Graydon House is located at 62 Queen Street South, on the east side of Queen Street South, north of Ontario Street, in the Streetsville area, of the City of Mississauga. The two storey brick house was constructed in circa 1865.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 2002, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 003-2002.

Heritage Value

Located at 62 Queen Street South, the Graydon House is situated in the north end of Streetsville, in a transitional area, across from Trinity Anglican Church. The house is positioned close to the street and is, therefore, prominent on the streetscape.

The Graydon House is associated with John Graydon, its original owner and builder. Graydon was an Irish immigrant well-known in the Streetsville area as a master builder and successful businessman. He immigrated to Canada with his parents in 1843 and settled in the Streetsville area. A devoted temperance leader, Graydon built the local Methodist Church, in 1875, which he attended as a church member. Graydon was also instrumental in seeing the completion of the Credit Valley Railway in 1879. In addition to being a local businessman, Graydon served as a local Reeve and Justice of the Peace and served on the public school board for 30 years. Several buildings constructed by Graydon still remain within the Streetsville business district.

The Graydon House is a good representation of the Italianate style of architecture as evidenced in the arched entrance, yellow-brick quoins and paired brackets on the soffit. Flat arches with radiating voussoirs create the effect of arched windows, typical of the style. Alterations, however, have been made which slightly change the facade. The brickwork beneath the second-storey window provides evidence that it was formerly another doorway and the windows have all been altered from the original six-over-six double hung panes. Deviating from the Italianate style, the symmetrical facade features a central entrance with fanlight and sidelights, the front gable is dominated by a very decorative bargeboard, crowned with a finial. Just above the stone foundation, an unusual band of dichromatic brick circles the house.

Sources: City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; City of Mississauga Heritage Designation Report, By-law 003-2002.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Graydon House include its:
- location on Queen Street South in Streetsville
- close proximity to the street
- two storey red and yellow brick and stone construction
- shallow hip roof
- gable roof addition
- symmetrical facade
- two internally bracketed double linked chimneys
- bargeboard with finial
- paired brackets on the soffit
- boxed cornice
- yellow brick quoins
- flat arch voussoirs above the windows
- curved voussoirs
- central entrance with fanlight and sidelights
- brickwork beneath the second storey window as evidence of a previous doorway
- band of dichromatic brick in four layered checkerboard pattern around the base of house

2002/01/16

John Graydon

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Heritage and Planning 201 City Centre Drive 9th Floor Mississauga, Ontario L5B2T4