Cheltenham Store

14386, Creditview, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the wooden flat topped verandah.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Detailed view, Cheltenham Store, 2008
Of note are the two over two sash windows with keystones.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Of note is the randomly set sandstone exterior and flat roof sloping slightly to the rear.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade, Cheltenham Store, 2008

Cheltenham Store
14386 Creditview Road

1887/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Cheltenham Store is located at 14386 Creditview Road on the west side of Creditview Road, south of Station Road, in the Village of Cheltenham, Town of Caledon. The two storey commercial stone building was constructed in 1887.

The property was designated by the Town of Caledon in 1991 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 91-18).

Heritage Value

The Cheltenham Store is associated with a variety of commercial uses in the Village of Cheltenham. It was constructed in 1887 for Frederick Haines, a local merchant, and replaced an earlier frame building destroyed by fire. Over the years the building has housed a bank, store, post office, library, tailor's shop and doctor's office, and has always retained a residential function on the upper storey. When the telephone was introduced into the north half of the former Chinguacousy Township in 1910, this building housed the area's first telephone switchboard. In addition, the village's first gasoline pumps were located in front of the store at the road edge.

Built in 1887, the Cheltenham Store reflects the construction style and materials common to commercial buildings at the time. The large, two storey structure is characterized by its square plan, flat roof, use of local sandstone and limestone, and cut stone quoins. The structure has a double store front and a front verandah with decorative fretwork. The front facade is of randomly set dressed sandstone, whereas all other facades are of roughly dressed limestone. On all facades, the original flat top sash, two over two windows feature sandstone sills and decorative curved sandstone lintels with a keystone.

Source: Town of Caledon, By-law 91-18.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Cheltenham Store include its:
- two storey stone exterior
- use of dressed sandstone and rough limestone