True Blue Masonic Lodge No.98

16, Nancy, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/08

Of note is the brick chimney and radiated voussoirs over the window and front entrance.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
East elevation and facade, True Blue Masonic Lodge
Of note is the carved Masonic emblem and the lodge number above the entrance.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade, True Blue Masonic Lodge
Of note is the brick exterior and metal gable roof.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade and east elevation, True Blue Masonic Lodge

16 Nancy Street

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The True Blue Masonic Lodge No. 98 is located at 16 Nancy Street, on the west side of Nancy Street south of King Street West in the village of Bolton, Town of Caledon. The one storey red brick Masonic Lodge was constructed in 1876.

The property was designated by the Corporation of the Town of Caledon in 2005 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2005-029).

Heritage Value

The True Blue Masonic Lodge No. 98 is associated with Freemasonry, which is the teaching and practices of the fraternal order of Free and Accepted Masons. Established in 1858, the True Blue Lodge was formed due to a schism over procedural matters in the preceding local Western Light Lodge, which disbanded in 1865.

Constructed in 1876, the lodge is a good example of a late Victorian era Masonic hall. It is rectangular in structure with a metal gable roof and brick veneer. The red brick veneer has radiated voussoirs over the window openings and front entrance. Set into the brickwork below the roof peak on the east gable end is a rectangular stone with a carved Masonic emblem (square and compass) and the lodge number. A narrow brick chimney is set against the south side wall. The open sided front porch was redesigned with fluted Doric pillars, wrought iron railings depicting the Masonic emblem and concrete steps descending to the north and south from the raised porch floor.

The interior of the lodge continues to display a very high degree of integrity as an example of late Victorian decoration. Of particular note are the unusual and highly striking quality, colour scheme and patterning of the wall paper, and the geometric pattern on the ceiling of the main hall resembling aspects of King Solomon's temple.

Source: The Town of Caledon, By-law 2005-029

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the True Blue Masonic Lodge No. 98 include its:
- carved stone name plate
- one storey construction