Cameron House

84354, McNabb Line, Municipality of Huron East, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the cupola on the hip roof.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Cameron House

Cameron House
84354 McNabb Line

Description of Historic Place

The Cameron House, at 84354 McNabb Line, is located on the east side of McNabb Line, south of Fischer Line, in the Municipality of Huron East. The two storey limestone residence was constructed in 1869.

The property was designated, by the Municipality of Huron East in 1987, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 33-1987.

Heritage Value

The Cameron House is associated with the early settlement of the former Grey Township. Built in 1869, the Cameron House was built for the late H. A. Mueller, one of the first merchants in the former Township of Grey.

The Cameron House was also home to the late John Cameron, who moved to the area in 1875 from the County of Oxford. The residence remained in this family for over 100 years.

The Cameron House is a symmetrical three-bay wide by two-bay deep rectangular stone house. It features stone voussoirs over the large six-over six sash windows and a centre gable over the main entrance. The residence is built of limestone obtained from the nearby Maitland River. Its imposing two storey construction has a hip roof that is adorned with an ornate cupola. The windows of the rectangular cupola have six large panes, with the top two panes cut into a semi-circular shape to fit the wood frame.

Source: Town of Huron East By-law 33-1987.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Cameron House include its: