The Ament-Burrell House

70, Arthur Road, Township of Wellesley, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/09/12

View of the east elevation of the home and smoke house as seen from Arthur Road, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
East Elevation of 70 Arthur Road
View of the southeast corner of 70 Arthur Road and the smoke house, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Southeast Corner of 70 Arthur Road
View of the north façade of the Ament-Burell House, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North Façade of 70 Arthur Road

70 Arthur Road

1858/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Ament-Burrell House is located at 70 Arthur Road, on the west side of the road, just north of Lobsinger Line, in the Town of Heidelberg. This two-and-a-half-storey red brick Georgian style house was constructed in circa 1865.

The property was designated, for its historic and architectural value by the Township of Wellesley, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 44/86).

Heritage Value

The Ament-Burrell House is named for its original owner. John George Ament was a farmer who assisted in laying out the settlement of the Town of Heidelberg. The home was built by the Ament family and it stayed in the family until 1878, when it was purchased by the Hahn family. It remained in their possession for 100 years.

The Ament-Burrell House is a fine example of the typical Georgian style of home. The original tail section of the home was constructed in 1858, while the remainder was constructed in 1865. The south facing facade features red brick with plastering under the front porch, and is three bays wide. The masonry openings are placed symmetrically. The tail section of the home displays round log rafters and wood pegged construction. The smoke house, constructed circa 1865, features triple brick construction, just as the house features both double and triple brick construction.

Source: Township of Wellesley, By-law 44-86.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Ament-Burrell House include its:
- construction of triple and double red brick
- south facade featuring red brick with plastering under the porch