Reiner House

19, Doering Street, Township of Wellesley, Ontario, Canada

The façade of the Reiner House fronting Doering Street, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of the Reiner House
The southwest corner of the Reiner House which displays the windows with small pediments, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Southwest Corner of the Reiner House
The west facing elevation of the Reiner House featuring the protruding bay window, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
West Elevation of the Reiner House

Reiner House
Schmehl House
19 Doering Street
Schmehl House

1867/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Reiner House is located at 19 Doering Street, on the north side of the street, east of David Street, in the Town of Wellesley. This two storey brick building which resembles the Georgian style, with Classical Revival and Victorian influences, was constructed in 1867.

The property was designated, for its historic and architectural significance by the Township of Wellesley, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 32/84.

Heritage Value

The Reiner House was built by John George Reiner, a prominent Wellesley citizen who was also known as the Builder of Wellesley. He was inducted into the Waterloo County Hall of Fame for the significant contributions that he made to the County. Reiner owned the woollen mill, a flour mill, a general store, a sawmill and a stave and heating plant. At one time Mr. Reiner employed over one hundred people through his various businesses.

Additionally, John George Reiner was very involved in the Wellesley and North Easthope Agricultural Society, buying both the site and constructing the building that housed the society. It is noted that Mr. Reiner was at one time the Postmaster for Wellesley, and constructed a total of thirty-two buildings for various uses.

The Reiner House is an example of a home that has distinctive Georgian elements, while being influenced by both the Classical Revival and Victorian styles. The overall structure of the home is quintessentially Georgian, but the entrance, with its sidelight and transom, the fluted pilasters and the windows with their small pediments are all distinctly Classical. The protruding bay window is a concession to the dominant Victorian style of the time. In the brick section the detailing is superb, with brick string course, projecting architrave and keystones, and lozenge shaped inset panels.

Source: Township of Wellesley, By-law 32/84.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Reiner House include its:
- entrance with sidelights and transom
- fluted pilasters
- brick section of the home which features projecting architrave, keystones and lozenge shaped panel insets
- windows with small pediments
- protruding bay windows