66 Charles Street

66, Charles, Town of Milton, Ontario, Canada

Detailed View, 66 Charles Street, 2008
Of note is the front bay window with detailing and shutters.; Town of Milton, 2008.
Of note is the wood frame exterior.; Town of Milton, ND.
Facade, 66 Charles Street, 2008

Description of Historic Place

66 Charles Street is on the east side of Charles Street, south of Pine Street in the Town of Milton. The two storey wood frame residence was constructed in 1883.

The property was designated by the Town of Milton in 2006 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 007-2006).

Heritage Value

66 Charles Street was built for prominent local clothier William Bews. Bews, with partner Peter Halcro started the tailoring business on the Main Street in Milton during the mid 1800s. When Halcro passed away, Bews continued his business with his two sons, William and Samuel. The Bews business catered to the men of Milton and surrounding area, providing them with high quality clothes tailored by a staff of old country tailors.

66 Charles Street is an outstanding example of a Gothic revival wood frame residence. Typical of this style is the steep roof, cross gable and gabled dormers. The window and door openings are embellished with elaborate wood trim, which gives the residence its distinctive character. The rectangular openings are topped with gable head trims enhanced with stylized flower and garland scrollwork.

Sources: Town of Milton By-law 007-2006; Milton L.A.C.A.C Heritage Inventory.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the 66 Charles Street include its:
- one-and-a-half-storey wood frame exterior
- gable roof