Blanchard Cottage

35 Burkes Lane, Fortune, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Showing east elevation; Province of PEI, Darin MacKinnon, 2009
Showing east elevation
Detail of window on west elevation; Province of PEI, Darin MacKinnon, 2009
Detail of window on west elevation

Description of Historic Place

This wood framed and wood shingled cottage is situated in a wooded area near the shore of Fortune Bay. It has an asymmetrical design with multi-paned windows. The main section of the house has a gable roof with original windows on the west elevation. A flat roofed dining room extension on the east elevation is also original and features oculus windows and a fireplace.

Heritage Value

The Blanchard Cottage is valued for its historical association with Island architect, Edward Stirling (Bone) Blanchard, for its remaining architectural elements which he designed, and for its contribution to the heritage of the community of Fortune.

Edward Stirling (Bone) Blanchard (1886-1953) was a native of Charlottetown where he grew up in a Second Empire style home on Water Street. He was a graduate of McGill University in Montreal and was a veteran of the First World War.

His architectural designs in the 1920s reflected the Arts and Crafts style popular at the time. Although most of his work was completed in Charlottetown, some of his work can also be found in Montague in Kings County.

By 1938, Blanchard decided to design a vacation home in Kings County near the picturesque shores of Bay Fortune. Here, he had a boat house, planted trees, and also established and tended his flower gardens. The grounds still have remains of his former rock gardens as well as stone benches which he constructed for his mother to rest and enjoy the gardens and sea breezes.

The cottage today has been renovated, but remains on its original footprint. The west elevation is the most well preserved side of the property. It retains its square six-over-three windows as well as a large multi-paned window in a triangular pediment. This window has three sections with classical style moulding.

In 1942, Blanchard designed and added a flat roofed dining room to the east elevation facing the path down to the beach. It remains well preserved with oculus windows, a fireplace, and large multi-paned windows. The interior of this has decorative baronial hall style panelling.

The property fell into disrepair following Blanchard's death in 1953. It was rescued by the Aitken family in the 1960s and has remained their summer retreat ever since. It is an important example of the work of one of the Island's architects and continues to contribute to the heritage of the community of Fortune.

File #: 4310-20/B6

The heritage value of the cottage is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one-and-one-half storey massing
- the wood frame and wood shingle cladding
- the gable rooflines
- the shed roof projecting over two square six-over-three windows on the west elevation
- the projecting pediment over the three section multi-paned window of the west elevation
- the flat roofed dining room extension on the east elevation with brick fireplace chimney and chimney pot
- the oculus windows
- the large multi-paned windows of the dining room extension
- the location of the cottage on its original footprint in a wooded area with a path leading through grounds to the shore of Fortune Bay

2009/12/21

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/B6