20 Centre Street

20, Centre, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the equal importance given to all elevations.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Facade 20, Centre Street, 2008
Of note is the original veranda.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
East Elevation, 20 Centre Street, 2008

Description of Historic Place

20 Centre Street is located on the north side of Centre Street, west of Shrewsbury Street in the City of Stratford. The two storey shiplap siding residence was constructed in 1891.

The property was designated by the City of Stratford in 1986 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 88-86).

Heritage Value

20 Centre Street was constructed for David Davidson Hay, a prominent Listowel resident during his tenure as registrar of the North County Perth Registry Office, located in Stratford.

Constructed in 1891, 20 Centre Street is a good example of an American balloon frame house. Typical of this style, is the simplified method of frame construction. This two storey frame residence with narrow shiplap siding is unusual because the side walls are given equal importance with the facade in the overall design. All sides feature well detailed main floor windows with less accented windows above in gables. The original veranda adds to the overall design of the residence.

Sources: City of Stratford By-law 88-86; Reflections - 20 Centre Street, The Beacon Herald, May 29, 2003.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 20 Centre Street include its:
- two storey narrow shiplap exterior
- brick chimney
- American balloon frame style
- gable roof
- original veranda
- two over two windows

1986/05/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk-Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street City Hall Stratford, ON N5A 6W1