Copeland House

1050, Burnhamthorpe, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the Credit Valley sandstone exterior; City of Mississauga
Facade and west elevation, Copeland House, 2008

Copeland House
1050 Burnhamthorpe Road East

Description of Historic Place

The Copeland House is located at 1050 Burnhamthorpe Road East on the south side of Burnhamthorpe Road East, west of Autumn Harvest Drive in the City of Mississauga. The two storey sandstone residence was constructed circa 1837.

The property was designated by the City of Mississauga in 1978 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 222-78).

Heritage Value

The Copeland House is a well preserved example of an early settler's permanent home which was often built once a settler had established themselves on their property. Research suggests that the residence was built by master mason, Thomas Poole, for the Copeland family in 1837. Interestingly, the house remained in the Copeland family for more than a century.

The Copeland House is a good representation of Georgian architecture. The two storey residence has a medium pitched gable roof and a simple cornice. The arrangement of the windows and door create a symmetrical three bay front typical of Georgian architecture. Overall the Georgian stylistic touches create an impression of strength and solidarity. The Georgian style is reinforced by the use of local Credit Valley sandstone which is now rare, although at one time it was a very common building material.

Sources: City of Mississauga By-law 222-78; City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; City of Mississauga, Heritage Structure Report, October 6, 1977.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Copeland House include the:
- two storey Credit Valley sandstone exterior
- medium pitched gable roof
- three bay facade
- coursed stone foundation
- two over two paned, double hung sash windows
- three square-headed, two over two paned, double-hung sash windows
- central entrance with plain wood surround
- flat arch above windows and doors
- setting within a generous landscape adds to the scenic quality of the home

1978/05/08

Thomas Poole

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage Community Services 900 - 201 City Centre Dr. Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4