Samuel Platt House

148, Victoria Street North, Town of Goderich, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the pedimented portico, balcony and centre gable.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Facade, Samuel Platt House, 2008

Samuel Platt House
148 Victoria Street North

Description of Historic Place

The Samuel Platt House, located at 148 Victoria Street North, is on the northeast corner of Anglesea Street and Victoria Street North in the Town of Goderich. The two storey, grey brick residence was constructed circa 1865.

The property was designated by the town of Goderich in 1981 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 50 of 1981).

Heritage Value

Located at a prominent corner in Goderich, the Samuel Platt House acts as a landmark with its architectural styling and orientation. Built of grey buff brick, the Samuel Platt home is a prime example of the Georgian style structure that was common to Ontario in the mid-19th century, yet contains unique stylistic elements. The Platt home has a symmetrical three bay formation. A hip roof with a centre gable rises above a four paned gothic window, and a segmental arch that caps French doors on the second storey opens to a balcony. A decorative stringcourse ornaments the two principal facades, west and south, while the covered entranceway is supported by pediments.

The Samuel Platt House is associated with Samuel Platt. Platt became an important individual to the industrial development in and around Goderich when he organized a company to drill for oil. While drilling, he found not oil, but one of the greatest salt deposits in North America. The discovery of salt marked a significant turning point in the development of industry in Goderich.

Source: Town of Goderich, By-law 50 of 1981.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Samuel Platt House include its:
- grey buff brick exterior
- hip roof with centre gable