1453 Gordon Street

1453, Gordon Street, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1L, Canada

Of note is the rectangular transom above the entranceway.; Mary Tivy, 2008.
Facade, 1453 Gordon Street, 2008

1453 Brock Road
1453 Gordon Street

Description of Historic Place

The property located at 1453 Gordon Street is situated on the west side of Gordon Street (formally Brock Road), north of Lowes Road, in the City of Guelph. The one-and-a-half-storey red brick farmhouse and drive shed was constructed in circa 1870.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph in 2006, for its cultural heritage value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law (2006) – 18201.

Heritage Value

1453 Gordon Street is one of the last remaining farmhouse examples related to the settlement of the old Brock Road area, in Puslinch Township and the Brock Road Schoolhouse.

1453 Gordon Street, constructed in circa 1870, is an excellent example of a Victorian style farmhouse. Typical of this style is the gable roof with centre gable and three-bay facade. The high fieldstone foundation walls support the red brick, which was laid in stretcher bond. The gothic window, located in the centre gable, has double hung sashes and a rock faced stone sill. The main front windows are two over two panes, with a segmented arch. A new kitchen, at the rear of the farmhouse, was a late addition, but contains the same Victorian theme as the rest of the farmhouse.

1453 Gordon Street is visually linked to the settlement of the area, due to its location, across the street from the Brock Road Schoolhouse.

Source: City of Guelph, By-law (2006) – 18201.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 1453 Gordon Street include its:
- one-and-a-half-storey red brick construction
- gable roof