Carnegie Library

794 Yates Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Exterior view of the Carnegie Library, 2004.; City of Victoria, Berdine Jonker, 2004.
south elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Carnegie Library is a two-storey Richardsonian-Romanesque stone building at the corner of Yates and Blanshard Streets.

Heritage Value

The Carnegie Library (1904) is valued as one of the finest civic public works in Victoria, and as a symbol of early public education in the city. As one of hundreds of libraries funded by the Andrew Carnegie Foundation, this building is unique in its design, and is an excellent representation of the individuality of early twentieth-century architecture in Victoria. The work of Victoria architects Hooper and Watkins, this library is the epitome of their trademark combination of formal exterior and intimate interior design elements. The significance of this building lies in its strong proportions, Richardsonian-Romanesque detailing, and ornamented masonry, as well as its grand interior spaces conducted in the Art-Nouveau Style. Commemorated on a Canadian postage stamp in 1996, the Carnegie Library is one of the most significant and outstanding historic architectural landmarks outside of the Old Town District.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Department

The character-defining elements of the Carnegie Library include:
-the balanced proportions of the front façade, highlighted by its Classical bilateral symmetry and three-bay rhythm;
-the Richardsonian-Romanesque elements such as the typical solidity of form and massing, and Classical elements such as the arched portico, Ionic peristyle upper balcony, and cornice;
-the exterior sandstone masonry, featuring rusticated and ornamental stonework, and low relief, naturalistic carving;
-interior spatial configurations relating to its original design;
-interior Art-Nouveau features such as stained-glass windows, arched ceilings and entryways, and decorated pillars.

Library

Hooper and Watkins