Bristow's Inn

80, Arthur, Township of Woolwich, Ontario, N3B, Canada

Featured is the first-storey porch treillage.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
North Elevation, Bristow's Inn, 2007

80 Arthur Street South
Bristow's Inn

Description of Historic Place

Bristow's Inn, located at 80 Arthur Street South, is on the west side of Arthur Street South, south of Ernst Street, and north of Brubacher Street in the Town of Elmira, in the Township of Woolwich. The two-storey clapboard building was constructed circa 1860.

The property was designated by the Township of Woolwich in 1989 for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 56-89).

Heritage Value

The property was originally purchased by Jacob W. Bowman from Elmira's first settler and founding father, Edward Bristow. Bowman built a farmhouse on the property in 1860. There have been a number of owners over the years, and although he did not own the property, the first mayor of Elmira, Peter Stumpf occupied the property in 1923. In 1989 the structure underwent extensive restoration to bring it back to its original splendour and at the same time converting it to a seven room Country Inn which opened in September of that year.

Bristow's Inn is a fine example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture which was popular for Ontario farmhouses in the 1860s. The house is two storeys in height, timber framed and constructed entirely of wood clapboard. The eastern section of the structure is a later addition and features a decorative vergeboard, giving the house a picturesque appearance. The second-storey window frames and sashes have been restored to the original Carpenter Gothic design. Other noteworthy features include the fully restored first-storey veranda, the second-storey porch and cobalt blue transom light above the front door.

Source: Township of Woolwich, By-law 56-89

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Bristow's Inn include its:
- first-storey veranda on the front facade;
- first-storey bay window of the front facade;
- second-storey porch posts, railing and balusters on the front facade;
- front entrance including cobalt blue transom light;
- first-storey porch railing and treillage on the north elevation;
- Carpenter Gothic windows on the second-storey of the north, south, and front elevations;
- first-storey window frames and sashes on the north, south, and front elevations;
- finials, pendants, and ornate vergeboard along the gables on the north and south elevations and facade.

Jacob W. Bowman

Township of Woolwich 69 Arthur Street South P.O Box 158 Elmira, Ontario N3B 2Z6